Monetise privacy policy

 

Monetise Media Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use, www.monetise.co.uk/terms-and-conditions, and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you have any queries relating to this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at support support@monetise.co.uk.

 

(1) CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time as any such changes are binding on you. Your continued use of our Site shall be deemed to constitute your agreement to any such changes.

 

(2) INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 Information You Give Us.

This is information about you that you voluntarily submit by filling in forms on our website www.monetise.co.uk (our Site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This information may include your name, email address, telephone number, instant messenger, home/office address and bank details. Any personal data that you volunteer to Monetise will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. You may refuse to supply personal data to us, except that it may prevent you from engaging in the Monetise program.

2.2 Information We Collect From You

This is information about you that we automatically collect with your of visits to our Site. This information may include the following:

(a) Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(b) Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

(3) COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our site.

As an affiliate network, we are responsible for ensuring that an affiliated website is paid in return, and such payment systems are facilitated by cookies.

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of our Site may not function properly.

For more information on how Monetise uses cookies, including the types of cookies we use, please refer to our detailed cookie policy available at hwww.monetise.co.uk/cookie-policy

 

(4) HOW COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED

Monetise may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

(a) To help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. It also helps us to administer our Site for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, and research, statistical and survey purposes.

(b) To help us improve customer service and user experience through the gathering of user behaviour data regarding the services and resources available on our Site.

(c) To help us keep our Site safe and secure, and to help protect the safety of our customers and the users of our Site.

(d) To keep subscribers of our mailing list regularly informed with company news, updates, content, and related product or service information via email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email

 

(5) HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access while stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between our Site and your browser will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

(6) SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Monetise may disclose your personal data with third parties if we are under a duty or any legal obligation, as stipulated in our website Terms of Use, and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Monetise, our customers or others.

Monetise may disclose your personal data with prospective third party sellers or buyers in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

The cookies placed by Monetise are for attribution (conversion tracking) and frequency capping only. They automatically expire after 30 days.

 

(7) ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access information held about you at any time. Any access request will need to be expressed in writing, and may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

(8) SURVEYS

Occasionally, Monetise may conduct voluntary surveys for its own business development purposes. The results of these surveys may be shared or disclosed, but company- or website-specific data will not be released without first securing necessary written consent.

 

(9) COMPANY INFORMATION

9.1 Our Details

We are registered in United Kingdom under company number 07875484 with registered and trading address at Unit J William’s Yard, Derby Road, Melbourne, Derbyshire, DE73 8JR. Our VAT number is 127340044

9.2 Contact Us

In the event of any comments or questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at info@monetise.co.uk or by writing at the above address.

 

(10) CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we collect online or offline, how we use it and what choices you have. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will only use your personal information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information unless you give us your consent to do otherwise.

May 2018

 

1200
+ Happy Advertisers

ADVERTISERS
£FREE
No Set-up Fees
  • No set-up fees
  • No monthly fees
  • No management fees
  • Dedicated support
  • Zero risk marketing
JOIN US


Publishers Sign Up



Questions? Ask Us

WHAT THEY SAY…

“Paddy Power have enjoyed working with Monetise massively over the past year. They have proven to be a key partner in allowing us to hit record numbers for acquisition.”
MICHAEL FORRY – AFFILIATE MARKETING MANAGER, PADDY POWER